Awards & Recognition

Ninety-Five Sheppard Mullin Attorneys Named 2015 "Best Lawyers in America"

Best Lawyers
August 18, 2014

Ninety-five Sheppard Mullin attorneys were recognized as 2015 “Best Lawyers in America” by Best Lawyers:

Administrative/Regulatory Law
John Chierichella (Washington, D.C.)
Kenneth Yood (Century City)

Admiralty and Maritime Law
Charles Donovan (San Francisco)

Advertising Law
Robert Darwell (Century City)

Antitrust Law
Bruce Colbath (New York)
Joseph Coyne (Los Angeles)
Gary Halling (San Francisco)
Donald C. Klawiter (Washington, D.C.)
James L. McGinnis (San Francisco)

Appellate Practice
Robert J. Stumpf (San Francisco)
Karin Vogel (San Diego)

Banking and Finance Law
Peter Carson (San Francisco)
Dean Demetre (Orange County)
Thomas Glen Leo (Century City)
David J. McCarty (Los Angeles) 

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Michael Ahrens (San Francisco)
Richard Brunette (Los Angeles)
Alan Feld (Los Angeles)
Geraldine Freeman (San Francisco)
Alan Martin (Orange County)
David J. McCarty (Los Angeles)
Joel R. Ohlgren (Los Angeles)

Biotechnology Law
Blaine Templeman (New York) 

Commercial Litigation
Joseph Coyne (Los Angeles)
James Curry (Century City)
Charles Danaher (San Diego)
Sean O’Connor (Orange County)
Gregory A. Long (Los Angeles)
Raymond Marshall (San Francisco)
Fred Puglisi (Century City)
Edward Vogel (San Diego) 

Communications Law
Brian D. Weimer (Washington, D.C.) 

Construction Law
Harold Hamersmith (Los Angeles)

Copyright Law
Jill Pietrini (Century City) 

Corporate Law
David Bosko (Orange County)
Lawrence Braun (Los Angeles)
Robert Copeland (San Diego)
John Hempill (New York)
John Hentrich (San Diego)
Paul Metzger (Chicago)
Peter Menard (Los Angeles) 

Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar
Bryan Daly (Los Angeles)

Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Krystal Bowen (San Francisco)
Bryan Daly (Los Angeles)
MaryJeanette Dee (New York)
Charles Kreindler (Los Angeles)
Raymond Marshall (San Francisco)
Robert Rose (San Diego) 

Employment Law – Individuals
Charles Barker (Los Angeles)
Ron Holland (San Francisco)
Richard Kopenhefer (Century City) 

Employment Law – Management
Charles Barker (Los Angeles)
John Collins (San Diego)

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Martin Smith (Los Angeles)

Energy Law
Steven Kramer (Los Angeles) 

Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television
James Chadwick (Palo Alto)
Shaun Clark (Century City)
Robert Darwell (Century City)
Marty Katz (Century City)
Thomas Glen Leo (Century City) 

Entertainment Law – Music
James Chadwick (Palo Alto) 

Environmental Law
Jeffrey Parker (Los Angeles)
Robert A. Thompson (San Francisco)
Randolph Visser (Los Angeles) 

First Amendment Law
James Chadwick (Palo Alto) 

Health Care Law
Jay Gerzog (New York)
Michael Moore (San Diego)
Kenneth Yood (Century City) 

Information Technology Law
Brian Pass (Century City) 

Insurance Law
John Brooks (San Diego)
Randal Crispen (San Diego)
Charles Danaher (San Diego)
Peter Klee (San Diego) 

Labor Law – Management
Kevin Cloutier (Chicago)
John Collins (San Diego)
Ron Holland (San Francisco) 

Land Use and Zoning Law
Judy Davidoff (San Francisco)
David Madway (San Francisco)
Maria Pracher (San Francisco)
Robert A. Thompson (San Francisco)
Robert J. Uram (San Francisco)
Michael B. Wilmar (San Francisco) 

Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Robert Copeland (San Diego)
John Hentrich (San Diego) 

Litigation – Antitrust
Donald C. Klawiter (Washington, D.C.) 

Litigation – First Amendment
Guylyn Cummins (San Diego)

Litigation – Banking and Finance
Dana Dunwoody (San Diego) 

Litigation – Bankruptcy
Michael Ahrens (San Francisco)
Richard Brunette (Los Angeles)
Alan Martin (Orange County)
David McCarty (Los Angeles)

Litigation – Construction
Harold Hamersmith (Los Angeles)

Litigation – Environmental
Jeffrey Parker (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – Intellectual Property
Edward Anderson (Palo Alto)
James Chadwick (Palo Alto)
Bruce Chapman (Los Angeles)
Gary Clark (Los Angeles)
James Geriak (Orange County)
Stephen Korniczky (San Diego)
David Randall (Los Angeles)

Litigation – Labor and Employment
James Curry (Century City)
Richard Simmons (Los Angeles)

Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
Donna Jones (San Diego) 

Litigation – Patent
Bruce Chapman (Los Angeles)
Gary Clark (Los Angeles)
Stephen Korniczky (San Diego)
Scott Miller (Los Angeles)

Litigation – Real Estate
Dana Dunwoody (San Diego)

Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Randolph Godshall (Orange County)
Joseph Gorman (Los Angeles)

Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Joanne Garvey (San Francisco)

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Gregory Hurley (Orange County)

Media Law
Craig Cardon (Century City)
Guylyn Cummins (San Diego) 

Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Lawrence Braun (Los Angeles)

Native American Law
Christine Swanick (New York)
Wilda Wahpepah (Washington, D.C.) 

Natural Resources Law
Robert J. Uram (San Francisco) 

Patent Law
James Geriak (Orange County)
Stephen Korniczky (San Diego)

Real Estate Law
Terrence Budny (Chicago)
Lawrence Eppley (Chicago)
David Hymer (San Diego)
Nancy Scull (San Diego)
Robert A. Thompson (San Francisco)
Pamela Westhoff (Los Angeles)
Michele E. Williams (Washington, D.C.) Robert Williams (Los Angeles)

Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Peter Carson (San Francisco) 

Tax Law
Joanne Garvey (San Francisco)
Richard Kintz (San Diego)

Trusts and Estates
Randolph Godshall (Orange County)
Joseph Gorman (Los Angeles)
Nancy Howard (Los Angeles)

Venture Capital Law
Robert Copeland (San Diego)

Water Law
Robert J. Uram (San Francisco)

The following Best Lawyers have also been named this year as “Lawyers of the Year” in the following respective practice specialties and regions:

Corporate Law
Larry Braun (Los Angeles)

Energy Law
Steven Kramer (Los Angeles)

First Amendment Law
James Chadwick (San Francisco)

Litigation – Bankruptcy
Alan Martin (Orange County)

Natural Resources Law
Bob Uram (San Francisco)

Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Peter Carson (San Francisco)

Trusts and Estates
Nancy Howard (Los Angeles)