Awards & Recognition

100 Sheppard Mullin Attorneys Named 2017 "Best Lawyers in America"

Best Lawyers
August 15, 2016

100 Sheppard Mullin attorneys were recognized as 2017 “Best Lawyers in America” by Best Lawyers:

Administrative/Regulatory Law
John Chierichella (Washington, D.C.)
Kenneth Yood (Century City) 

Admiralty and Maritime Law
Charles Donovan (San Francisco) 

Advertising Law
Robert Darwell (Century City)

Antitrust Law
Joseph Coyne (Los Angeles)
Gary Halling (San Francisco)
Donald C. Klawiter (Washington, D.C.)
James L. McGinnis (San Francisco) 

Appellate Practice
Robert J. Stumpf (San Francisco)
Karin Vogel (San Diego) 

Banking and Finance Law
Peter Carson (San Francisco)
Dean Demetre (Orange County)
Thomas Glen Leo (Century City)
David J. McCarty (Los Angeles)
Thomas Reddy (San Francisco)

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Michael Ahrens (San Francisco)
Richard Brunette (Los Angeles)
Alan Feld (Los Angeles)
Geraldine Freeman (San Francisco)
Ori Katz (San Francisco)
Alan Martin (Orange County)
David J. McCarty (Los Angeles) 

Commercial Litigation
Joseph Coyne (Los Angeles)
James Curry (Century City)
Charles Danaher (San Diego)
Gregory A. Long (Los Angeles)
Raymond Marshall (San Francisco)
Sean O'Connor (Orange County)
Fred Puglisi (Century City)
Edward Vogel (San Diego)
John Yacovelle (Del Mar)

Communications Law
Brian D. Weimer (Washington, D.C.) 

Construction Law
Harold Hamersmith (Los Angeles) 

Copyright Law
Jill Pietrini (Century City) 

Corporate Law
Lawrence Braun (Los Angeles)
Robert Copeland (San Diego)
John Hempill (New York)
John Hentrich (Del Mar)
Peter Menard (Los Angeles)
Paul Metzger (Chicago)
David Sands (Los Angeles) 

Criminal Defense: General Practice
Bryan Daly (Los Angeles) 

Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Krystal Bowen (San Francisco)
Bryan Daly (Los Angeles)
MaryJeanette Dee (New York)
Charles Kreindler (Los Angeles)
Raymond Marshall (San Francisco)
Robert Rose (San Diego) 

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Martin Smith (Los Angeles) 

Employment Law – Individuals
Ron Holland (San Francisco)
Richard Kopenhefer (Century City) 

Employment Law – Management
Charles Barker (Los Angeles)
John Collins (Del Mar) 

Energy Law
Steven Kramer (Los Angeles) 

Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television
James Chadwick (Palo Alto)
Shaun Clark (Century City)
Robert Darwell (Century City)
Marty Katz (Century City)
Thomas Glen Leo (Century City) 

Entertainment Law – Music
James Chadwick (Palo Alto) 

Environmental Law
Jeffrey Parker (Los Angeles)
Robert A. Thompson (San Francisco)
Randolph Visser (Los Angeles) 

Financial Services Regulation Law
Thomas Reddy (San Francisco) 

First Amendment Law
James Chadwick (Palo Alto)
Guylyn Cummins (San Diego) 

Health Care Law
Steven Chananie (New York)
Jay Gerzog (New York)
Michael Moore (San Diego)
Kenneth Yood (Century City) 

Information Technology Law
Brian Pass (Century City)

Insurance Law
John Brooks (San Diego)
Randal Crispen (San Diego)
Charles Danaher (San Diego)
Peter Klee (San Diego)

Labor Law – Management
Kevin Cloutier (Chicago)
John Collins (Del Mar)
Ron Holland (San Francisco)

Land Use and Zoning Law
Judy Davidoff (San Francisco)
Maria Pracher (San Francisco)
Robert A. Thompson (San Francisco)
Robert J. Uram (San Francisco)
Michael B. Wilmar (San Francisco)

Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Robert Copeland (Del Mar)
John Hentrich (Del Mar) 

Litigation – Antitrust
Donald C. Klawiter (Washington, D.C.) 

Litigation – Banking and Finance
Dana Dunwoody (Del Mar) 

Litigation – Bankruptcy
Michael Ahrens (San Francisco)
Richard Brunette (Los Angeles)
Alan Martin (Orange County)
David McCarty (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – Construction
Harold Hamersmith (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – Environmental
Jeffrey Parker (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – First Amendment
Guylyn Cummins (San Diego) 

Litigation – Intellectual Property
Edward Anderson (Palo Alto)
James Chadwick (Palo Alto)
Bruce Chapman (Los Angeles)
Gary Clark (Los Angeles)
James Geriak (Orange County)
Stephen Korniczky (Del Mar)
Lisa Martens (Del Mar)
David Randall (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – Labor and Employment
James Curry (Century City)
Richard Simmons (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – Patent
Martin Bader (Del Mar)
Bruce Chapman (Los Angeles)
Gary Clark (Los Angeles)
Stephen Korniczky (Del Mar)
Scott Miller (Los Angeles) 

Litigation – Real Estate
Dana Dunwoody (Del Mar) 

Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Randolph Godshall (Orange County)
Joseph Gorman (Los Angeles)
Adam Streisand (Century City)
Nicholas Van Brunt (Century City) 

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Gregory Hurley (Orange County) 

Media Law
Craig Cardon (Century City)
Guylyn Cummins (San Diego)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Lawrence Braun (Los Angeles) 

Native American Law
Christine Swanick (New York)
Wilda Wahpepah (Washington, D.C.) 

Natural Resources Law
Robert J. Uram (San Francisco) 

Patent Law
James Geriak (Orange County)
Stephen Korniczky (Del Mar) 

Real Estate Law
Terrence Budny (Chicago)
Lawrence Eppley (Chicago)
David Hymer (San Diego)
Thomas Masenga (Los Angeles)
Nancy Scull (San Diego)
Robert A. Thompson (San Francisco)
Doug Van Gessel (San Francisco)
Pamela Westhoff (Los Angeles)
Michele E. Williams (Washington, D.C.)
Robert Williams (Los Angeles)

Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Peter Carson (San Francisco) 

Tax Law
Roburt Waldow (Orange County) 

Trademark Law
Lisa Martens (Del Mar) 

Trusts and Estates
Randolph Godshall (Orange County)
Joseph Gorman (Los Angeles)
Nancy Howard (Los Angeles)
Nicholas Van Brunt (Century City) 

Venture Capital Law
Robert Copeland (Del Mar) 

Water Law
Robert J. Uram (San Francisco)
 

The following Best Lawyers have also been named this year as “Lawyers of the Year” in the following respective practice specialties and regions:

Banking and Finance Law
Dean Demetre (Orange County)

Financial Services Regulation Law
Thomas Reddy (San Francisco)

Health Care Law
Kenneth Yood (Century City)

Litigation – Construction
Harold E. Hamersmith (Los Angeles)

Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Randolph Godshall (Orange County)

Litigation – Real Estate
Dana J. Dunwoody (Del Mar)

Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Lawrence Braun (Los Angeles)