Awards & Recognition

43 Sheppard Mullin Attorneys Ranked as Chambers USA Leading Lawyers, 2017

Chambers USA
May 26, 2017

Sheppard Mullin received top rankings from Chambers USA for the firm's Antitrust, Banking & Finance, Bankruptcy/Restructuring, Construction, Corporate/M&A, Environment, Government Contracts, Healthcare, Insurance, Labor & Employment, Litigation, Media & Entertainment, Native American Law, and White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations practices. The complete list of 43 attorneys individually recognized by Chambers is as follows:

Michael Ahrens in Bankruptcy/Restructuring – California

Jonathan Aronie in Government: Government Contracts – Nationwide

Lawrence Braun in Corporate/M&A – Southern California

John Brooks in Insurance: Insurer – California

Terrence Budny in Real Estate – Illinois

Peter Carson in Banking & Finance – California

James Chadwick in Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation – California

Steven Chananie in Healthcare – New York

John Chierichella in Government: Government Contracts – Nationwide

Michael Cohen in Antitrust – California

Bryan Daly in Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – California

Robert Darwell in Media & Entertainment: Transactional – California

Paul Garrity in Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright – New York

James Gatto in Intellectual Property – Northern Virginia

Gary Halling in Antitrust – California

Marty Katz in Media & Entertainment: Litigation – California

Ori Katz in Bankruptcy/Restructuring – California

Tracey Kennedy in Labor & Employment – California

Seong Kim in Litigation: General Commercial – California 

Donald Klawiter in Antitrust – District of Columbia

Donald Klawiter in Antitrust: Cartel – Nationwide

Peter Klee in Insurance: Insurer – California

Eric Klein in Healthcare – California

Charles Kreindler in Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – California

Charbel Lahoud in Native American Law – Nationwide

Charbel Lahoud in Native American Law – California

Scott Maberry in International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions – Nationwide

Thomas Masenga in Real Estate – California

Candace Matson in Construction – California

David McCarty in Bankruptcy/Restructuring – California

James McGinnis in Antitrust – California

Anne Perry in Government: Government Contracts – Nationwide

Anne Perry in Government: Bid Protests – Nationwide

Lucantonio Salvi in Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – District of Columbia

Michael Scarborough in Antitrust – California

Nancy Scull in Real Estate – California

Richard Simmons in Labor & Employment – California

Christine Swanick in Native American Law – Nationwide

Robert Thompson in Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use – California 

Tony Toranto in Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy – Nationwide

Robert Uram in Environment – California

Randolph Visser in Environment – California

Wilda Wahpepah in Native American Law - Nationwide

Brian Weimer in Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite – District of Columbia

Pamela Westhoff in Real Estate – California

Kenneth Yood in Healthcare – California