Awards & Recognition

121 Sheppard Mullin Attorneys Named 2018 "Best Lawyers in America"

Best Lawyers
August 15, 2017

121 Sheppard Mullin attorneys were recognized as 2018 “Best Lawyers in America” by Best Lawyers:

Michael H. Ahrens (San Francisco)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation – Bankruptcy

Edward V. Anderson (Palo Alto)
Litigation - Intellectual Property 

Martin Bader (Del Mar)
Litigation - Intellectual Property 

Charles F. Barker (Los Angeles)
Employment Law - Management

Krystal N. Bowen (San Francisco)
Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Lawrence M. Braun (Los Angeles)
Corporate Law
Mergers and Acquisitions Law 

John T. Brooks (San Diego)
Insurance Law 

Richard W. Brunette, Jr. (Los Angeles)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation - Bankruptcy 

Terrence E. Budny (Chicago)
Real Estate Law

Craig P. Cardon (Century City)
Media Law

Peter H. Carson (San Francisco)
Banking and Finance Law
Securitization and Structured Finance Law

James M. Chadwick (Palo Alto)
Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
Entertainment Law - Music
First Amendment Law
Litigation - Intellectual Property 

Steven J. Chananie (New York)
Health Care Law 

Bruce G. Chapman (Los Angeles)
Litigation - Intellectual Property
Litigation - Patent 

David B. Chidlaw (San Diego)
Litigation - Labor and Employment 

John W. Chierichella (Washington, D.C.)
Administrative / Regulatory Law

Gary A. Clark (Los Angeles)
Litigation - Intellectual Property
Litigation - Patent 

Shaun C. Clark (Century City)
Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television 

Kevin M. Cloutier (Chicago)
Labor Law - Management 

John D. Collins (Del Mar)
Employment Law - Management
Labor Law - Management 

Robert G. Copeland (San Diego)
Corporate Law
Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Venture Capital Law 

Joseph F. Coyne, Jr. (Los Angeles)
Antitrust Law
Commercial Litigation 

Randal Crispen (San Diego)
Insurance Law 

Andre J. Cronthall (Los Angeles)
Insurance Law 

Guylyn Cummins (San Diego)
First Amendment Law
Litigation - First Amendment
Media Law 

James E. Curry (Century City)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation - Labor and Employment 

Bryan D. Daly (Los Angeles)
Criminal Defense: General Practice
Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Charles A. Danaher (San Diego)
Commercial Litigation
Insurance Law 

Robert A. Darwell (Century City)
Advertising Law
Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television 

Brian M. Daucher (Orange County)
Commercial Litigation
Litigation - Health Care
Litigation - Intellectual Property 

Judy V. Davidoff (San Francisco)
Land Use and Zoning Law 

MaryJeanette Dee (New York)
Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Dean A. Demetre (Orange County)
Banking and Finance Law 

Charles S. Donovan (San Francisco)
Admiralty and Maritime Law 

Dana J. Dunwoody (Del Mar)
Litigation - Banking and Finance
Litigation - Real Estate 

Lawrence C. Eppley (Chicago)
Real Estate Law 

Alan M. Feld (Los Angeles)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Marc J. Feldman (San Diego)
Insurance Law 

Geraldine Ann Freeman (San Francisco)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Arthur J. Friedman (San Francisco)
Land Use and Zoning Law
Litigation - Land Use and Zoning 

James W. Geriak (Orange County)
Litigation - Intellectual Property
Patent Law 

Jay E. Gerzog (New York)
Health Care Law 

Randolph B. Godshall (Orange County)
Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Trusts and Estates 

Joseph G. Gorman, Jr. (Los Angeles)
Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Trusts and Estates 

Jerry J. Gumpel (Del Mar)
Real Estate Law 

Guy N. Halgren (San Diego)
Employment Law – Management 

Gary L. Halling (San Francisco)
Antitrust Law 

Harold E. Hamersmith (Los Angeles)
Construction Law
Litigation – Construction 

John R. Hempill (New York)
Corporate Law 

Sascha Henry (Los Angeles)
Commercial Litigation 

John J. Hentrich (Del Mar)
Corporate Law
Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law 

Nancy E. Howard (Los Angeles)
Trusts and Estates 

Gregory F. Hurley (Orange County)
Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants 

David M. Hymer (San Diego)
Real Estate Law 

Martin D. Katz (Century City)
Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television 

Ori Katz (San Francisco)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Seong H. Kim (Century City)
Litigation - Intellectual Property 

Donald C. Klawiter (Washington, D.C.)
Antitrust Law
Litigation - Antitrust 

Peter H. Klee (San Diego)
Insurance Law 

Eric A. Klein (Century City)
Health Care Law 

Richard W. Kopenhefer (Century City)
Employment Law - Individuals
Labor Law – Management

Stephen S. Korniczky (Del Mar)
Litigation - Intellectual Property
Litigation - Patent
Patent Law 

Steven O. Kramer (Los Angeles)
Energy Law 

Charles L. Kreindler (Los Angeles)
Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Stephen R. LaSala (Del Mar)
Corporate Law

Michael M. Lauter (San Francisco)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Thomas Glen Leo (Century City)
Banking and Finance Law
Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television 

Brent R. Liljestrom (Orange County)
Real Estate Law 

Gregory A. Long (Los Angeles)
Commercial Litigation 

Scott Maberry (Washington, D.C.)
International Trade and Finance Law 

Aaron J. Malo (Orange County)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Commercial Litigation

Raymond C. Marshall (San Francisco)
Commercial Litigation
Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Lisa M. Martens (Del Mar)
Litigation - Intellectual Property
Trademark Law 

Alan H. Martin (Orange County)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation - Bankruptcy

J. Barrett Marum (San Diego)
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Thomas J. Masenga (Los Angeles)
Real Estate Law 

David J. McCarty (Los Angeles)
Banking and Finance Law
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation - Bankruptcy 

James L. McGinnis (San Francisco)
Antitrust Law 

Michael G. McKinnon (Orange County)
Corporate Law 

Peter M. Menard (Los Angeles)
Corporate Law 

Paul T. Metzger (Chicago)
Corporate Law 

Scott R. Miller (Los Angeles)
Litigation - Patent 

Michael R. Moore (San Diego)
Health Care Law 

Scott A. Morehouse (Orange County)
Real Estate Law 

Sean P. O'Connor (Orange County)
Commercial Litigation 

Jeffrey J. Parker (Los Angeles)
Environmental Law
Litigation - Environmental 

Brian J. Pass (Century City)
Information Technology Law 

Jill M. Pietrini (Century City)
Copyright Law 

John E. Ponder (San Diego)
Land Use and Zoning Law
Real Estate Law 

Maria Pracher (San Francisco)
Land Use and Zoning Law 

Fred R. Puglisi (Century City)
Commercial Litigation 

Thomas G. Reddy (San Francisco)
Banking and Finance Law
Financial Services Regulation Law 

Nancy Baldwin Reimann (Los Angeles)
Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Trusts and Estates 

Robert D. Rose (San Diego)
Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Mark S. Ross (San Francisco)
Employment Law - Management
Labor Law - Management 

David H. Sands (Los Angeles)
Corporate Law 

Nancy T. Scull (San Diego)
Real Estate Law 

Richard J. Simmons (Los Angeles)
Litigation - Labor and Employment 

Martin J. Smith (Los Angeles)
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 

Adam F. Streisand (Century City)
Litigation - Trusts and Estates 

Robert J. Stumpf, Jr. (San Francisco)
Appellate Practice

Christine L. Swanick (New York)
Native American Law 

Dave Thomas (Washington, D.C.)
Communications Law

David C. Ulich (Century City)
Tax Law 

Robert J. Uram (San Francisco)
Land Use and Zoning Law
Natural Resources Law
Water Law 

Nicholas J. Van Brunt (Century City)
Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Trusts and Estates 

Doug Van Gessel (San Francisco)
Real Estate Law 

Randolph C. Visser (Los Angeles)
Environmental Law 

Edward D. Vogel (San Diego)
Commercial Litigation

Karin Dougan Vogel (San Diego)
Appellate Practice 

Wilda Wahpepah (Washington, D.C.)
Native American Law 

Roburt J. Waldow (Orange County)
Tax Law 

Brian D. Weimer (Washington, D.C.)
Communications Law 

Pamela Lynne Westhoff (Los Angeles)
Real Estate Law 

Michele E. Williams (Washington, D.C.)
Real Estate Law 

Robert E. Williams (Los Angeles)
Real Estate Law 

Michael B. Wilmar (San Francisco)
Land Use and Zoning Law 

William R. Wyatt (Palo Alto)
Banking and Finance Law 

John A. Yacovelle (Del Mar)
Commercial Litigation 

Daniel N. Yannuzzi (Del Mar)
Litigation - Intellectual Property 

Kenneth Yood (Century City)
Administrative / Regulatory Law
Health Care Law
 

The following Best Lawyers have also been named this year as “Lawyers of the Year” in the following respective practice specialties and regions:

Peter H. Carson (San Francisco)
Banking and Finance Law

Charles S. Donovan (San Francisco)
Admiralty and Maritime Law

Randolph B. Godshall (Orange County)
Trusts and Estates

Alan H. Martin (Orange County)
Litigation - Bankruptcy 

Robert J. Uram (San Francisco)
Natural Resources Law

Roburt J. Waldow (Orange County)
Tax Law 

Kenneth Yood (Century City)
Administrative / Regulatory Law