Sheppard Mullin PRIVACY POLICY  

Effective Date: May 1, 2001.
Last Reviewed: January 1, 2020.

About This Policy 

This policy describes how Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP (“Sheppard Mullin,” “we” or “us”) uses information it collects on its websites where this policy is posted. It also applies to outreach, informational, and marketing emails we send as well as to our interactions with our clients and potential clients. This policy does not apply to our use of employee or job applicant information. 

Information We Collect

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information relating to you that we may "process" (such as collect, use and store) depends on your interaction with us. The key categories and types of personal information that we may collect and process are set out below.

Categories of Use

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Sources of Personal Information

We collect information from the following sources:

We collect information directly from you: We collect contact information directly from you.

We collect information from you passively: We collect Internet and other electronic activity passively using tools like browser cookies. This activity is further described our Cookie and Advertising Policy.

We collect information about you from third parties:  We may collect other identifying information and contact information from third parties. This might include our clients, social media websites, previous employers, your healthcare provider, institutions, your legal or financial advisors and your bank.

Combining Information: We combine information we obtain from different sources with publicly available information.

When We Share Information with Third Parties

With related entities: We share information with our related entities. These are Sheppard Mullin (UK) LLP, a New York limited liability partnership and Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton New York, LLC, a New York professional service limited liability company.

With service providers who do things on our behalf: For example, we will share information with a vendor who sends emails out for us, who hosts our blogs, who hosts and manages document review, or who assists with providing technology and user assistance.

We share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law: This includes cooperating with law enforcement when we think it is appropriate, obtaining legal remedies or limiting our damages, and protecting the rights, safety and/or property. (your property, our employees’ or others).

You Have Certain Choices

Marketing Emails: You can opt-out of marketing emails by following the instructions in the message we send. We may also give you choices about other emails you receive from us.

Cookies and Tracking Tools: You can read our Cookie and Advertising Policy to learn about the controls you have over cookies and other online tracking tools.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Our Do Not Track Policy is available in our Cookie and Advertising Policy.

If you reside in the EU: 

We use the information we collect about you to pursue the following purposes, which are necessary for the performance of the contract between us to provide you with the services you requested or which we consider in our legitimate interests:

Based on your voluntary consent, we also use your browsing data to better understand your profile, interests, preferences to enhance your user experience and facilitate your experience and offer you relevant information and promotional materials;

In order to comply with our legal obligations, we may also use some of your personal information to detect and prevent illegal uses, abuse, spam, fraud, security incidents and other harmful activity or government or court orders.

You may have certain rights with respect to the personal information you provided to us.  To the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws, you may:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at privacy@sheppardmullin.com.  Although we urge you to contact us to find a solution for every concern you may have, if you are an EU resident you always have the right to lodge a complaint with your competent data protection authority.  Please note that some requests may require you to verify your identity.

Information Is Stored in the United States

Information we collect is stored in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States be aware that information you submit will be transferred to the United States and you consent to this transfer. If you reside in the EU, we will transfer your personal information to the United States in accordance with EU data protection law requirements by using model contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission or other appropriate means.  You understand that the United States may not provide the same level of protections as the laws in your country.

We Use Standard Security Measures

We use industry standard measures that are consistent with applicable privacy and security laws to protect personal information. No website is completely secure, however. We encourage you to use websites and share information with caution.

How Long We Keep Your Information 

We access, retain, store and use information for the least amount of time necessary pursuant to our relationship with you (e.g. to provide you with or access to our services), in accordance with our data retention policies and applicable law.  We do not collect more personal information than is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you or at law or for purposes stated in this policy. 

Our Website May Have Third Party Links

Our website may have links to third party content. We do not control that content or the third party’s privacy practices. We encourage you to read their privacy policies to understand how they use your information.

Information Collection from Children

Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13 (if you are located in the United States) and under the age of 16 (if you are located outside the United States).  We do not knowingly collect information, including personal information, from children.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information from someone under the applicable age listed above, we will promptly delete it.  If you believe that we have mistakenly collected information from someone under the applicable age listed above, please contact us at privacy@sheppardmullin.com.  

California Customer Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ( “CCPA Rights”). This section describes those rights and how you can exercise them with Sheppard Mullin. Please note that because Sheppard Mullin is a law firm, we have legal obligations of confidentiality, privilege and record maintenance. Accordingly, we are only able to fulfill requests with respect to marketing lists, our websites and blogs, and billing information.

CCPA Rights Requests

Right to Know

You can request what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you in the preceding 12 months.

You can request the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.  To submit a request for this information, please send an email to privacy@sheppardmullin.com. You must use “California Request to Know Information” in the subject line of your email. You can also call us at 213.455.7760 to submit your request by phone.

You can also request the following categories of information:

To submit a request for this information, please send an email to privacy@sheppardmullin.com. You must use “California Right to Know Categories” in the subject line of your email. You can also call us at 213.455.7760 to submit your request by phone.

For all requests regarding the right to know as described above, you must provide us with your name, email address and phone number. Failure to provide all of the foregoing information will prevent us from processing your request.  Further, in order to verify your identity, we will match that information to the information we have in our systems. In order to designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf, you must send a signed, written authorization to us at privacy@sheppardmullin.com.

Right to Deletion

You can also request that we delete your personal information. We may not delete all of your personal information if one of the following exceptions applies:

We will also maintain a record of your CCPA Rights requests.

Please note that if we delete your personal information, services provided may not maintain the same functionality. For example, your previous opt out requests will not be saved and saved preferences and information will no longer be available.

To submit a request to delete, please send an email to privacy@sheppardmullin.com. You can also call us at 213.455.7760 to submit your request by phone. You must provide us with your name, email address and phone number. Failure to provide all of the foregoing information will prevent us from processing your request. Further, in order to verify your identity, we will match that information to the information we have in our systems. Additionally, some requests may be subject to a the firm’s identity verification procedure. In order to designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf, you must send a signed, written authorization to us at privacy@sheppardmullin.com or alternatively, you may send the written authorization by mail to the address below.

If you wish to make multiple requests under this section, we recommend sending the deletion request last, as we will not be able to fulfill your other requests once we have deleted your personal information.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Personal Information that We Sell

We do not currently and will not sell (as sell is defined in CCPA) any personal information.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA Rights and we will not deny you services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of services if you exercise any of your CCPA Rights.

You Can Contact Us

If you have questions about this policy you can email us at privacy@sheppardmullin.com. You can also contact us if you want to know what information we have or want us to take you off of our lists. To reach us by mail send your requests and questions to: Privacy Officer, Sheppard Mullin, 333 S. Hope St. 43rd Floor, Los Angeles, CA, 90071.

We May Update This Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. The updated policy will be posted on our website. Your continued use of the website after we post a revised policy signifies your acceptance of the revised policy. 

If you are an EU resident, we may continue to process your information based on our legitimate interests or in order to fulfill our obligations under a contract and/or may also seek your affirmative consent to the terms of the updated policy, if required.  For example, we may ask for your consent before implementing new uses of the personal information that we’ve already collected from you based on such consent, if such new use was not addressed by the consent under which such information was collected or if our legal basis for processing such information changes.

Jump to Page

By scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in our Cookie and Advertising Policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, or would like to stop cookies being stored on your device in the future, you can find out more and adjust your preferences here.