Print PDF

Sheppard Mullin Recognized by Chambers USA 2021

Chambers USA
05.20.2021

Sheppard Mullin received top rankings from Chambers USA 2021 for several of the firm's practice areas.  Nationally, the firm was recognized for Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation), Government Contracts (among The Elite list), Healthcare, Native American Law, and Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy. 

In California, the firm was recognized in Antitrust, Banking & Finance, Bankruptcy/Restructuring, Construction, Corporate/M&A, Healthcare, Insurance, Labor & Employment, Litigation, Media & Entertainment: Litigation and Transactional, Real Estate, and White Collar. The firm was also recognized in New York for its Construction and Healthcare practices, and in Washington, D.C. for Corporate/M&A & Private Equity and Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite. 

The complete list of 46 attorneys individually recognized by Chambers is as follows:

Jonathan Aronie in Government Contracts – Nationwide

Larry Braun in Corporate/M&A – California: Los Angeles & Surrounds

Frank Bacelli in Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – District of Columbia

Terrence Budny in Real Estate – Illinois

Peter Carson in Banking & Finance – California

Steven Chananie in Healthcare – New York

John Chierichella in Government Contracts – Nationwide

Bryan Daly in Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – California

Robert Darwell in Media & Entertainment: Transactional – California

Paul Garrity in Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets – New York

James Gatto in Intellectual Property – Northern Virginia

Katherine Gillespie in Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy – Nationwide

Jay Gerzog in Healthcare – New York

Gary Halling in Antitrust – California

Amit Kalra in Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy – Nationwide

Marty Katz in Media & Entertainment: Litigation – California

Ori Katz in Bankruptcy/Restructuring – California

Paul Kaufman in Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy – Nationwide

Thomas Kaufman in Labor & Employment – California

Tracey Kennedy in Labor & Employment – California

Peter Klee in Insurance: Insurer – California

Eric Klein in Healthcare – California

Charles Kreindler in Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – California

Scott Maberry in International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions – Nationwide

Bill Mateja in Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – Texas

Candace Matson in Construction – California

Jennifer Nassiri in Bankruptcy/Restructuring – California

Michael Paddock in Healthcare – District of Columbia

Anne Perry in Government Contracts – Nationwide

Anne Perry in Government Contracts: Bid Protests – Nationwide

Laurette Petersen in Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy – Nationwide

Andrew Ratts in Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy – Nationwide

Lucantonio Salvi in Corporate/M&A & Private Equity – District of Columbia

Michael Scarborough in Antitrust – California

Ira Schulman in Construction – New York

Nancy Scull in Real Estate – Southern California

Matthew Shatzkes in Healthcare – New York

Richard Simmons in Labor & Employment – California

E. Gail Suchman in Environment – New York

Mark Sundback in Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation) - Nationwide

Keith Szeliga in Government Contracts – Nationwide

Christine Swanick in Native American Law – Nationwide

Liisa Thomas in Privacy & Data Security – Nationwide

Wilda Wahpepah in Native American Law – Nationwide

Brian Weimer in Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite – District of Columbia

Pamela Westhoff in Real Estate – Southern California

Kenneth Yood in Healthcare – California

Jump to Page

By scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in our Cookie and Advertising Policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, or would like to stop cookies being stored on your device in the future, you can find out more and adjust your preferences here.